?

Log in

 
 
28 August 2011 @ 07:06 pm
Van der Marc Legacy 1.1  

  

Warning: Seeing that there are still a few bugs with the new textbar, there is some white space between the pictures. The last time I tried to fix it, it screwed everything up. I'm sorry. I know it's annoying, but I'm not doing it again.





 Last time, we met the founder Joanna, and discovered just how much of a fail she is. However, she managed to snag Lucien Rand (caitvizzle) and get knocked up. We left off with a cliffhanger because I'm an asshole. Just a warning, the chances of you fangirling over Ludwig after this update will be very high.




Joanna: This is a little too much for me right now, Lucien. Sorry, but I'm going to have to say no.





Lucien: Will you at least tell me what I did wrong?





Joanna: Listen, I didn't say I would never marry you.


But my having a child doesn't mean all romance goes out the window.


I'm not saying you have to write vomit-inducing poetry, but at least try to woo me.







Lucien: In that case, I have something to show you. It's a good thing you're wearing a bathing suit.




You know, Lucien, I don't think breaking the sink and forcing her to fix it is what Joanna had in mind.




Nope, that's cool. Just chill in the tub. Don't help her at all. Whatever.


Let's just get to the Ludwig spam. I did warn you.









Look at this kid. LOOK AT HIM




He's even cute when he's pouting. Joanna disagrees, obviously.





Joanna: Now say it with me: World dom-in-ation.





Joanna: You know, you're never going to get anywhere in life by looking cute.




The stress of motherhood sent Joanna into an insane episode.



Joanna: What did you say about my son?





Joanna: I'll have you know that he is receiving the best education any evil parent could ever hope for!





Joanna: You just wait. He will the climb the ranks in no time and you will be left to his mercy.




I forced Lucien to quit his job and become an author. I mean, he's a computer whiz and a genius.


He'll be a best-selling author in no time.




Winning the hearts of millions with the written word didn't stop him from teaching his son how to walk.




I suppose he needed something to distract him from Joanna strutting about the house in a wedding dress.





Lucien: I need you to help me out, little man.





Lucien: Your mother won't suspect a thing.





Ludwig: Ring!



Joanna: What did you just say?





Ludwig: Wedding!



Joanna: Mhmmm.





Joanna: Your father is clever. I'll give him that, at least.





Joanna: So, our son has a few new words in his repertoire. Would you happen to know anything about that?





Lucien: Well, the Rands are known for our intelligence and extensive vocabulary.





Joanna: You are unbelievable, but way too cute to be mad at.


What do you say to calling a babysitter and spending a day on the beach?



Lucien: Way ahead of you.




Joanna immediately heads to the bar shortly after their arrival.





Lucien: I can't help but think you're trying to make me forget about my proposal by filling me up with liquor.





Joanna: Two things. First, a Sex on the Beach is perfect for our trip.


Second, who are you to talk about manipulation when you tried to use our toddler son in your never-ending scheme to marry me?



Lucien: Touché.





Lucien: Are you deliberately keeping me away from the fire?



Joanna: Serves you right.




They eventually made it inside for more than a little TLC. However, their trip was cut short by a visit from the repoman.




Asshole took the couch. Have fun basking in the tears of innocent sim families, you sadistic jerk.





Lucien: I'm sorry, Jo. I spent my entire savings on that ring and completely forgot about the bills.


I know this was the last thing we needed.





Joanna: You know what? After tonight, I'm starting to think that marrying you wouldn't be such a bad idea, after all.


Besides, that couch was hideous anyway. If you're that upset though, I know of a way to lift your spirits.




Why are you reading a pregnancy book, Lucien? Do you know something I don't?




Ah. I saw that coming, despite the fact that my sound wasn't working and there was no way for me to hear the chimes.




With the arrival of another demon looming, it was time for Ludwig to age up.




Ludwig rolled Loves the Outdoors, and, in his haste to escape the crowded kitchen, immediately high-tailed it to the living room to eat his cake. This is where I realized I made a mistake in calling him a Lucien clone. He's a male Joanna. I swear I didn't make a mistake this time.





Lucien: Are those elf ears? How did he get those? Wait, does Joanna have elf ears? 


I really don't understand how you could have knocked her up twice and not noticed them.


Then again, I suppose her ears were the last thing on your mind.





Puzzle: So I was like, "Yo, man. Can I get some creativity up in here? I mean, if we're going to be some kid's imaginary friend, we need to think of something else besides tag. We need something more hip, y'know?"





Ludwig: Kill me now. Please.


Not happening. Find something better to do.




I love this kid.



Ludwig: No, no. I will not hear any petitions today. A pox upon your house and higher taxes for everyone!




He eventually grew bored of playing pretend and decided to give the baker's stand a try.


Not going to lie, I made him do it for the cute faces. XD





Ludwig: What is this intoxicating aroma? Why, it's my muffins.


They're enough to make you want to reach into your pockets and fish out a fistful of twenties, aren't they? 




This townie thought it would be best to lure in customers with some music.





Hipster townie: See that golden-haired vixen right there, kid? I'm hitting that.



Ludwig: Um. That's nice, I guess.


And then the funniest shit to ever happen in my game occured right on the front lawn. Observe:





Blonde Townie: Look what I got for you! *whips out flowers*





BT: You don't like my flowers? You ungrateful asshole!





BT: Hell naw! Fuck your flowers!


They did this over and over for a sim! hour before Joanna asked them to leave. It was hilarious.





Striped Shirt Townie: Do your parents know you're out here?



Ludwig: Do your parents know you're middle-aged and still dress like an infant?


Yes, they do. In fact, they encourage it because it teaches me financial responsibility.



SST: Well, then. I'll take four.





Ludwig: I made forty simoleons using a cheap toy oven. What now, Buddy Valastro?




With some help from his father, that is.





Ludwig: I don't want to watch this.



Joanna: Get over it. You need to see this at least once in your life.





Ludwig: That's what's going to happen to you? Jeez.





Ludwig: Try not to hurt Mom too much, ok? 


Look at you being all cute, Ludwig.




Breaking the toilet, however, is the opposite of cute. Seven hells, kid.


(Yes, I realize the door clashes with the color scheme of the bathroom. But I care more about matching the living room. I don't have to look at the bathroom all the time.)




There better just be one in there, Jo. It's a good thing her baby daddy isn't a sim by kittenmittons.




Best way to induce labor? Convince your very pregnant mother to play tag!




It worked at least. 




Well, at least we get an appropriate reaction from Lucien this time.





Ludwig: Oh god, this is not what I expect to see while coming out of the bathroom.


I don't need to see this, Mom! God, it's all over the floor. Dad, do something! Dad?





Ludwig: Phase one is complete.


Soon I will have a minion to boss around and fetch my dry-cleaning as I plot to take over the world.





Vladimir (you saw that coming) van der Marc, the evil artist, will not be fetching anything for awhile.


I leave you there. Hopefully I will be used to the textbar by the next update.




  
 
 
 
Alison: !royalarisily on August 29th, 2011 02:36 am (UTC)
Oh man, baby Vladimir is way too adorable. <3 And Ludwig is a perfect little evil minion so far.

The flower giving scene was too funny! Townies in my game seem to have a habit of doing the same thing, given half a chance.

Also, this made me laugh so hard. I feel like he was going "Girl, please~" or something. :P
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on August 29th, 2011 08:12 pm (UTC)
Vladimir is very adorable. I wish he had elf ears though.
Ludwig is a prince. I adore him. ♥

I know! What is up with that? I swear, if Joanna hadn't told them to leave I think they would've stayed all night. >.<

Oh, god. You know I have to use that idea now, right?
Abby: shinybeckett_legacy on August 29th, 2011 05:09 am (UTC)
Okay, you called it, I'm a Ludwig fangirl. Look at that face! Look at him selling muffins! Look at him cackling evilly as his mother goes into labor! <333

I'm still lolling at the townies and their flowers XD So weird.

Lucien's plan to convince Jo to marry him was so cute! When all else fails, send in the adorable toddler.

Vladimir is going to be a cutie!
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on August 29th, 2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
I told you! Nobody can resist his charms. xD

Dude. I seriously wanted to kill them off. After laughing at them, of course.

I got that idea from my cousin, actually. He did the same thing with his girlfriend and daughter.

He's a clone of his father, so yes. I'm kinda wondering how one can be an evil artist though. *ponders*
sunset_nymph: Cindy Knightsunset_nymph on August 29th, 2011 09:48 am (UTC)
Ludwig, super cute and evil XD. I guess he won't have any problems dominating the world.

LMAO Lucien realizing the elf ears :P.
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on August 29th, 2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
Personally, I would be ok with Ludwig running the world. ;)
Especially after seeing him as a YA in CAS. UNF.

I really don't understand how he missed them. Men. >.
Miranda: cecilyranduhh on August 29th, 2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
Ludwig, ilu ♥ and Vladimir? I already love him too ♥♥

Seriously

The whole flower tug-o-war between the two townies had me in stitches! SO FUNNY OMG!

I got pissed when the repoman showed up. You're sitting there reading a great legacy then BAM. I was all "dis bitch >:{"

Great update, darlin'!
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on August 29th, 2011 08:09 pm (UTC)
Ludwig is seriously funniest kid I've ever had. And he's smug to boot. As for Vlad, he's a legit Lucien clone, so he's only impressed me by being cute so far.

Omg, I just sat there staring at the screen while they were doing that. Funniest shit ever.

Sadistic motherfucker. I hope he's caught stealing and has to shack up with an inmate named Bubba.

Thank you, bb.

Edited at 2011-08-29 08:10 pm (UTC)
Nicoletiptoehappiness on August 29th, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
Ludwig mwahaha -luv him! & Vladimir is gonna be funtimes! Love the update :D
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on August 30th, 2011 10:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you, m'love! ♥
set phasers to "LOVE ME"kittenmittons on August 30th, 2011 05:51 am (UTC)
You know, I haven't noticed any changes to the text bar on my army of Macs. JUST SAYIN'. :p

Oh, Lucien. Romance totally isn't dead, it's so hot how he has his wife fix the sink while he takes a relaxing bath. Chivalrous, that one.

Joanna = Gollum/Smeagol, y/y? Good thing they exist in a separate fantasy world; I'd hate to see the Joanna vs. Gollum?Smeagol battle of insanity that would result otherwise. Wait, what am I saying? I'd love to see that! XD

LUDWIG LUDWIG LUDWIG LUDWIG. Oh, and Vladimir. LUDWIG. ♥
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on August 30th, 2011 10:29 pm (UTC)
Don't start on that. Macs are inferior. It is known.

I'm under the impression that he was using it as an excuse to check out her curves. ;)

Dear lord. I didn't even think of that. Nightmares, I has 'em. 0.o

Ludwig love! ♥
set phasers to "LOVE ME"kittenmittons on November 23rd, 2011 02:18 am (UTC)
LOOK AT ME RESURRECTING YET ANOTHER OLD COMMENT THREAD.

UM, IT IS MOST CERTAINLY NOT KNOWN. You know nothing, Jon Snow. I mean, I can actually do things on a Mac. Plus, they look pretty! And if you know anything about me, you know that I value things that look pretty. XD

I still think you should have Joanna go full-out Gollum/Smeagol. A whole sequence of shots captioned in such a way would have me loling for days.

You love! ♥ And Ludwig. Always Ludwig love.
bynes_legacy: Crazy Lady ~ Simpsonsbynes_legacy on September 2nd, 2011 04:02 pm (UTC)
Sorry for the late comment D: Vladimir is freakin cute! :3
Ludwig is so cute too! :D I want a ginger though! :) Can't wait for more! =3
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on September 4th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
It's ok. I've been neglecting LJ for the past few days anyway. :P
Vladimir is cute, Ludwig grows up to be...well...more than cute. xD
Hopefully it won't be too long!
Jacquelinevayleen on September 18th, 2011 07:19 am (UTC)
Look at how late to the party I am. Let's just say I'm early for the next party, m'kay?

I figured Joanna wouldn't make marital bliss easy on Lucien. I must say, I enjoyed his employment of Ludwig to try and turn Joanna around. ♥ Very cute.

Ludwig makes the best. faces. ever! I love him so much. ♥♥♥ Vladimir is cute too. Props, little guy. But still, Ludwig and his faces. /love forever
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on September 20th, 2011 06:33 pm (UTC)
Meh, I'm not offended. XD

I got that idea from my cousin, actually. He did the same for his now wife.

Everybody should love Ludwig. He's the shit. It is known.
ͅ dear hero imprisoned;: ₪ future founder. (mine)neomcarthyism on November 11th, 2012 01:22 am (UTC)
i LOVE ALL OF THIS SERIOUSLY.

whoa, I hit the caps lock on my keyboard (stupid laptop I'm not used to; too lazy to be on the PC) and it was too funny not to keep it in there. HEY IM SHOUTING MY APPRECIATION AT AN AWESOME PT LEGACY, MMK.


Also, random (I'm sure you know this) but if you want doors to match both rooms on eihter side of it, most doors have four channels you can recolor: frame on the 'inside', frame on the 'outside' (aka inside being living room, outside being bedroom) and the door itself inside/outside, so it can match two rooms. That sounded confusing but it's what came to mind and JUST IN CASE. Hi, I don't normally sound like a know-it-all XDDD

And, a stupid q, as I've never actually read a pixel_trade legacy before - do the founders/children/heirs/etc get put up for download? I can't help but think of all the troubleawesome Ludwig could cause in Moonlight Falls >.>;
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on November 19th, 2012 02:19 pm (UTC)
LOL! I have to say that your comment really brightened my day.

At the time, I was in such a hurry to build the house that I just stuck a random door on there and called it a day. :P

They all get put up for download. Unfortunately, I no longer have Sims 3 on my computer. However, I believe I may have a backup of the Van Der Marcs. I'll search the depths of my computer. If I find it, I will let you know. :)